Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVETIME

How true is the following statement - I give significant portions of time and money to help other people.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -3.49
Rarely true 13 2.5% 2.7% -2.67
True once in a while 38 7.4% 10.1% -1.85
Sometimes true 61 11.8% 21.9% -1.04
Often true 159 30.8% 52.6% -.22
Almost always true 173 33.5% 86.1% .6
Always true 72 13.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 2.5%
12
2.6%
1
2.5%
13
True once in a while 7.3%
35
7.9%
3
7.4%
38
Sometimes true 11.3%
54
18.4%
7
11.8%
61
Often true 30.5%
146
31.6%
12
30.6%
158
Almost always true 33.9%
162
28.9%
11
33.5%
173
Always true 14.2%
68
10.5%
4
14.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
True once in a while 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
11.6%
57
12.5%
1
11.9%
61
Often true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
30.4%
150
37.5%
3
30.4%
156
Almost always true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.7%
166
50.0%
4
33.7%
173
Always true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
14.0%
69
0.0%
0
14.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
True once in a while 6.3%
1
8.0%
33
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.6%
38
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
10.7%
44
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
58
Often true 43.8%
7
29.5%
121
32.8%
20
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
30.5%
153
Almost always true 37.5%
6
34.4%
141
27.9%
17
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.5%
168
Always true 6.3%
1
14.6%
60
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
14.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
2.9%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
True once in a while 17.1%
7
6.9%
9
8.7%
15
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
Sometimes true 17.1%
7
13.8%
18
11.6%
20
8.0%
12
14.3%
1
11.6%
58
Often true 31.7%
13
35.4%
46
27.2%
47
30.7%
46
14.3%
1
30.5%
153
Almost always true 17.1%
7
33.8%
44
32.9%
57
38.7%
58
28.6%
2
33.5%
168
Always true 14.6%
6
6.9%
9
16.8%
29
15.3%
23
42.9%
3
14.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.2%
10
2.4%
12
True once in a while 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
7.3%
33
7.5%
37
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
11.6%
52
11.8%
58
Often true 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
31.3%
141
30.9%
152
Almost always true 36.4%
4
22.6%
7
34.4%
155
33.7%
166
Always true 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
12.9%
58
13.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share