Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EQUALITY

How true is the following statement - I speak out for equality for women and minorities.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 7 1.4% 1.4% -2.67
Rarely true 30 5.8% 7.2% -1.98
True once in a while 58 11.2% 18.4% -1.3
Sometimes true 87 16.8% 35.2% -.61
Often true 136 26.3% 61.5% .07
Almost always true 131 25.3% 86.8% .76
Always true 68 13.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
6
2.6%
1
1.4%
7
Rarely true 6.1%
29
2.6%
1
5.8%
30
True once in a while 11.5%
55
7.9%
3
11.2%
58
Sometimes true 17.2%
82
13.2%
5
16.9%
87
Often true 27.6%
132
10.5%
4
26.4%
136
Almost always true 24.3%
116
39.5%
15
25.4%
131
Always true 12.1%
58
23.7%
9
13.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
0.0%
0
5.8%
30
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
56
25.0%
2
11.3%
58
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.0%
84
12.5%
1
16.7%
86
Often true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
27.0%
133
12.5%
1
26.5%
136
Almost always true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
25.2%
124
25.0%
2
25.1%
129
Always true 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
12.0%
59
25.0%
2
13.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 0.0%
0
6.8%
28
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
True once in a while 6.3%
1
11.2%
46
11.5%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
56
Sometimes true 18.8%
3
17.3%
71
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.6%
83
Often true 6.3%
1
25.9%
106
34.4%
21
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.7%
129
Almost always true 50.0%
8
25.1%
103
24.6%
15
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
25.7%
129
Always true 18.8%
3
12.0%
49
18.0%
11
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
13.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 4.9%
2
7.7%
10
5.2%
9
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
True once in a while 12.2%
5
16.2%
21
8.7%
15
9.3%
14
14.3%
1
11.2%
56
Sometimes true 22.0%
9
14.6%
19
18.5%
32
14.7%
22
14.3%
1
16.6%
83
Often true 17.1%
7
23.8%
31
29.5%
51
25.3%
38
28.6%
2
25.7%
129
Almost always true 24.4%
10
25.4%
33
24.3%
42
28.7%
43
14.3%
1
25.7%
129
Always true 17.1%
7
10.8%
14
12.7%
22
14.7%
22
28.6%
2
13.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
Rarely true 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
4.7%
21
6.1%
30
True once in a while 27.3%
3
6.5%
2
11.1%
50
11.2%
55
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
15.8%
71
16.7%
82
Often true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
27.3%
123
25.6%
126
Almost always true 0.0%
0
25.8%
8
26.7%
120
26.0%
128
Always true 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
13.6%
61
13.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share