Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPREACH

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Reaching out to the poor and hungry.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 8 1.6% 1.6% -2.59
Small emphasis 81 15.7% 17.3% -1.47
Some emphasis 214 41.6% 58.8% -.35
Strong emphasis 167 32.4% 91.3% .77
Very strong emphasis 45 8.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 16.2%
77
10.5%
4
15.8%
81
Some emphasis 41.2%
196
44.7%
17
41.4%
213
Strong emphasis 32.4%
154
34.2%
13
32.5%
167
Very strong emphasis 8.6%
41
10.5%
4
8.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Small emphasis 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
15.7%
77
12.5%
1
15.8%
81
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
42.5%
209
25.0%
2
41.8%
214
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
32.9%
162
37.5%
3
32.4%
166
Very strong emphasis 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
7.5%
37
25.0%
2
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 18.8%
3
15.2%
62
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.8%
79
Some emphasis 37.5%
6
41.4%
169
45.9%
28
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
41.9%
209
Strong emphasis 37.5%
6
33.1%
135
21.3%
13
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
31.9%
159
Very strong emphasis 6.3%
1
8.8%
36
8.2%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 19.5%
8
20.9%
27
15.7%
27
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.8%
79
Some emphasis 39.0%
16
43.4%
56
41.3%
71
42.0%
63
42.9%
3
41.9%
209
Strong emphasis 31.7%
13
27.9%
36
31.4%
54
35.3%
53
42.9%
3
31.9%
159
Very strong emphasis 9.8%
4
6.2%
8
8.7%
15
10.7%
16
14.3%
1
8.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
29.0%
9
15.4%
69
16.1%
79
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
38.7%
12
42.6%
191
42.0%
206
Strong emphasis 45.5%
5
25.8%
8
32.1%
144
32.0%
157
Very strong emphasis 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
8.0%
36
8.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share