Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODSPRSN

How true is the following statement - I feel God's presence in my relationships with other people.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 5 1% 1% -3.51
True once in a while 11 2.1% 3.1% -2.54
Sometimes true 45 8.7% 11.8% -1.57
Often true 161 31.1% 42.9% -.6
Almost always true 191 36.9% 79.9% .38
Always true 104 20.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.8%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
5
True once in a while 2.1%
10
2.6%
1
2.1%
11
Sometimes true 9.2%
44
2.6%
1
8.7%
45
Often true 30.5%
146
39.5%
15
31.2%
161
Almost always true 37.4%
179
31.6%
12
37.0%
191
Always true 19.9%
95
21.1%
8
20.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
43
0.0%
0
8.6%
44
Often true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.8%
157
25.0%
2
31.1%
160
Almost always true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.1%
183
37.5%
3
37.0%
190
Always true 37.5%
3
80.0%
4
19.1%
94
37.5%
3
20.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
True once in a while 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
2.2%
11
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
7.8%
32
16.4%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
Often true 50.0%
8
30.7%
126
29.5%
18
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
31.1%
156
Almost always true 31.3%
5
39.3%
161
27.9%
17
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
36.9%
185
Always true 12.5%
2
19.3%
79
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
20.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
True once in a while 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
7.7%
10
8.1%
14
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
Often true 19.5%
8
31.5%
41
31.8%
55
32.0%
48
57.1%
4
31.1%
156
Almost always true 34.1%
14
37.7%
49
38.7%
67
36.0%
54
14.3%
1
36.9%
185
Always true 36.6%
15
17.7%
23
19.1%
33
18.7%
28
28.6%
2
20.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
9.1%
41
8.5%
42
Often true 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
32.4%
146
31.7%
156
Almost always true 36.4%
4
48.4%
15
36.0%
162
36.8%
181
Always true 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
19.6%
88
19.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share