Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFEPURP

How true is the following statement - My life is filled with meaning and purpose.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 3 .6% .6% -4.23
True once in a while 8 1.6% 2.1% -3.14
Sometimes true 17 3.3% 5.4% -2.06
Often true 119 23.1% 28.5% -.97
Almost always true 234 45.4% 74% .12
Always true 134 26% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.6%
3
True once in a while 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
Sometimes true 3.2%
15
2.6%
1
3.1%
16
Often true 23.1%
110
23.7%
9
23.2%
119
Almost always true 45.2%
215
50.0%
19
45.5%
234
Always true 26.7%
127
18.4%
7
26.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
114
50.0%
4
23.0%
118
Almost always true 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
46.0%
226
12.5%
1
45.5%
233
Always true 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
25.3%
124
37.5%
3
26.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Sometimes true 12.5%
2
2.2%
9
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Often true 37.5%
6
23.8%
97
19.7%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
23.2%
116
Almost always true 43.8%
7
44.9%
183
50.8%
31
66.7%
6
20.0%
1
45.7%
228
Always true 0.0%
0
27.0%
110
21.3%
13
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
25.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 2.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
5.5%
7
2.3%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Often true 29.3%
12
19.5%
25
23.7%
41
24.0%
36
28.6%
2
23.2%
116
Almost always true 26.8%
11
48.4%
62
47.4%
82
46.7%
70
42.9%
3
45.7%
228
Always true 34.1%
14
24.2%
31
26.0%
45
24.0%
36
28.6%
2
25.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
Often true 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
24.8%
111
23.3%
114
Almost always true 45.5%
5
45.2%
14
46.2%
207
46.1%
226
Always true 45.5%
5
41.9%
13
23.4%
105
25.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share