Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WHYPAIN

How true is the following statement - I don't understand how a loving God can allow so much pain and suffering in the world.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 74 14.3% 14.3% -1.36
Rarely true 149 28.9% 43.2% -.68
True once in a while 123 23.8% 67.1% .01
Sometimes true 93 18% 85.1% .69
Often true 46 8.9% 94% 1.38
Almost always true 17 3.3% 97.3% 2.06
Always true 14 2.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 14.9%
71
7.9%
3
14.4%
74
Rarely true 29.8%
142
18.4%
7
28.9%
149
True once in a while 23.7%
113
26.3%
10
23.9%
123
Sometimes true 16.8%
80
34.2%
13
18.1%
93
Often true 9.4%
45
2.6%
1
8.9%
46
Almost always true 2.7%
13
10.5%
4
3.3%
17
Always true 2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
12.8%
63
37.5%
3
14.2%
73
Rarely true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.9%
147
12.5%
1
29.0%
149
True once in a while 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
118
37.5%
3
23.8%
122
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
90
12.5%
1
17.9%
92
Often true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.9%
44
0.0%
0
9.0%
46
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
Always true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
15.4%
63
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
14.6%
73
Rarely true 12.5%
2
29.6%
121
26.2%
16
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
29.0%
145
True once in a while 25.0%
4
23.0%
94
26.2%
16
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
23.6%
118
Sometimes true 43.8%
7
16.6%
68
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.4%
87
Often true 12.5%
2
9.5%
39
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
Almost always true 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Always true 6.3%
1
2.4%
10
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 19.5%
8
10.8%
14
14.5%
25
15.4%
23
42.9%
3
14.6%
73
Rarely true 9.8%
4
31.5%
41
32.4%
56
28.9%
43
14.3%
1
29.0%
145
True once in a while 26.8%
11
24.6%
32
24.3%
42
21.5%
32
14.3%
1
23.6%
118
Sometimes true 26.8%
11
16.9%
22
15.6%
27
17.4%
26
14.3%
1
17.4%
87
Often true 7.3%
3
8.5%
11
7.5%
13
12.1%
18
14.3%
1
9.2%
46
Almost always true 2.4%
1
6.2%
8
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Always true 7.3%
3
1.5%
2
3.5%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
13.4%
60
14.5%
71
Rarely true 27.3%
3
45.2%
14
28.1%
126
29.1%
143
True once in a while 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
24.3%
109
23.8%
117
Sometimes true 27.3%
3
6.5%
2
18.0%
81
17.5%
86
Often true 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
44
9.2%
45
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.1%
15
Always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share