Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RULESAVE

How true is the following statement - I believe that I must obey God's rules and commandments in order to be saved.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 220 42.8% 42.8% -.83
Rarely true 103 20% 62.8% -.35
True once in a while 36 7% 69.8% .14
Sometimes true 44 8.6% 78.4% .62
Often true 35 6.8% 85.2% 1.11
Almost always true 23 4.5% 89.7% 1.6
Always true 53 10.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 43.8%
208
28.9%
11
42.7%
219
Rarely true 19.8%
94
23.7%
9
20.1%
103
True once in a while 7.2%
34
5.3%
2
7.0%
36
Sometimes true 8.6%
41
7.9%
3
8.6%
44
Often true 6.3%
30
13.2%
5
6.8%
35
Almost always true 4.0%
19
10.5%
4
4.5%
23
Always true 10.3%
49
10.5%
4
10.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
43.1%
211
37.5%
3
42.7%
218
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
102
12.5%
1
20.2%
103
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
36
0.0%
0
7.0%
36
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.4%
41
12.5%
1
8.6%
44
Often true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
6.5%
32
0.0%
0
6.8%
35
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
12.5%
1
4.5%
23
Always true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
46
25.0%
2
10.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 25.0%
4
41.8%
170
49.2%
30
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
42.2%
210
Rarely true 18.8%
3
20.6%
84
18.0%
11
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.3%
101
True once in a while 12.5%
2
7.4%
30
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
Sometimes true 12.5%
2
7.9%
32
9.8%
6
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
8.4%
42
Often true 6.3%
1
7.1%
29
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
Almost always true 12.5%
2
4.7%
19
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
Always true 12.5%
2
10.6%
43
9.8%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 34.1%
14
41.1%
53
45.7%
79
42.6%
63
14.3%
1
42.2%
210
Rarely true 4.9%
2
19.4%
25
27.2%
47
17.6%
26
14.3%
1
20.3%
101
True once in a while 7.3%
3
7.8%
10
6.9%
12
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
Sometimes true 19.5%
8
7.8%
10
4.0%
7
10.1%
15
28.6%
2
8.4%
42
Often true 7.3%
3
7.0%
9
3.5%
6
10.1%
15
14.3%
1
6.8%
34
Almost always true 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
5.2%
9
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
Always true 22.0%
9
14.0%
18
7.5%
13
7.4%
11
28.6%
2
10.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 18.2%
2
61.3%
19
41.8%
187
42.5%
208
Rarely true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
21.7%
97
20.4%
100
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.6%
34
7.2%
35
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
8.7%
39
8.6%
42
Often true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
6.5%
29
6.5%
32
Almost always true 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
4.7%
23
Always true 45.5%
5
16.1%
5
8.7%
39
10.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share