Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OVERCOME

How true is the following statement - I am confident that I can overcome any problem or crisis no matter how serious.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 23 4.5% 4.5% -2.29
Rarely true 37 7.2% 11.7% -1.66
True once in a while 63 12.2% 23.9% -1.02
Sometimes true 93 18.1% 41.9% -.39
Often true 120 23.3% 65.2% .24
Almost always true 134 26% 91.3% .88
Always true 45 8.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 4.6%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Rarely true 7.4%
35
5.3%
2
7.2%
37
True once in a while 12.4%
59
10.5%
4
12.3%
63
Sometimes true 17.9%
85
21.1%
8
18.1%
93
Often true 24.4%
116
10.5%
4
23.3%
120
Almost always true 25.2%
120
36.8%
14
26.1%
134
Always true 8.2%
39
15.8%
6
8.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
21
12.5%
1
4.5%
23
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
0.0%
0
7.2%
37
True once in a while 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
59
25.0%
2
12.1%
62
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.1%
89
25.0%
2
18.0%
92
Often true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
24.2%
119
0.0%
0
23.4%
120
Almost always true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
26.3%
129
25.0%
2
26.2%
134
Always true 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
7.5%
37
12.5%
1
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
4.9%
20
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
Rarely true 6.3%
1
7.3%
30
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
True once in a while 6.3%
1
9.8%
40
21.7%
13
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
11.6%
58
Sometimes true 31.3%
5
17.4%
71
16.7%
10
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
18.0%
90
Often true 18.8%
3
24.9%
102
15.0%
9
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
23.8%
119
Almost always true 37.5%
6
26.9%
110
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.5%
132
Always true 0.0%
0
8.8%
36
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 9.8%
4
3.9%
5
4.6%
8
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
Rarely true 4.9%
2
7.8%
10
8.1%
14
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
True once in a while 7.3%
3
13.3%
17
10.4%
18
13.3%
20
0.0%
0
11.6%
58
Sometimes true 24.4%
10
14.1%
18
17.3%
30
21.3%
32
0.0%
0
18.0%
90
Often true 17.1%
7
24.2%
31
26.0%
45
22.0%
33
42.9%
3
23.8%
119
Almost always true 22.0%
9
26.6%
34
28.3%
49
25.3%
38
28.6%
2
26.5%
132
Always true 14.6%
6
10.2%
13
5.2%
9
8.7%
13
28.6%
2
8.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.5%
20
4.5%
22
Rarely true 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
6.7%
30
6.9%
34
True once in a while 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
12.1%
54
11.6%
57
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
19.2%
86
18.4%
90
Often true 36.4%
4
12.9%
4
24.6%
110
24.1%
118
Almost always true 9.1%
1
35.5%
11
26.1%
117
26.3%
129
Always true 36.4%
4
16.1%
5
6.9%
31
8.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share