Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOPOOR

How true is the following statement - I care a great deal about reducing poverty in the U.S. and throughout the world.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 3 .6% .6% -3.01
Rarely true 15 2.9% 3.5% -2.27
True once in a while 56 10.9% 14.4% -1.54
Sometimes true 81 15.7% 30.1% -.8
Often true 151 29.3% 59.4% -.06
Almost always true 125 24.3% 83.7% .68
Always true 84 16.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
True once in a while 11.3%
54
5.3%
2
10.9%
56
Sometimes true 15.5%
74
18.4%
7
15.8%
81
Often true 29.2%
139
28.9%
11
29.2%
150
Almost always true 23.5%
112
34.2%
13
24.3%
125
Always true 16.6%
79
13.2%
5
16.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
56
0.0%
0
10.9%
56
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
79
25.0%
2
15.8%
81
Often true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
29.7%
146
25.0%
2
29.3%
150
Almost always true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
24.2%
119
0.0%
0
24.0%
123
Always true 75.0%
6
20.0%
1
14.9%
73
50.0%
4
16.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
True once in a while 6.3%
1
11.7%
48
8.3%
5
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
11.2%
56
Sometimes true 31.3%
5
14.7%
60
23.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
79
Often true 25.0%
4
30.3%
124
23.3%
14
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
29.3%
146
Almost always true 37.5%
6
23.5%
96
21.7%
13
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
23.8%
119
Always true 0.0%
0
15.6%
64
23.3%
14
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
16.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
1.7%
3
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
True once in a while 7.3%
3
14.7%
19
8.7%
15
12.1%
18
14.3%
1
11.2%
56
Sometimes true 19.5%
8
17.1%
22
16.2%
28
14.1%
21
0.0%
0
15.8%
79
Often true 22.0%
9
28.7%
37
30.1%
52
30.9%
46
28.6%
2
29.3%
146
Almost always true 22.0%
9
23.3%
30
27.7%
48
20.1%
30
28.6%
2
23.8%
119
Always true 26.8%
11
12.4%
16
15.0%
26
17.4%
26
28.6%
2
16.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
Rarely true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.9%
13
3.1%
15
True once in a while 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
11.6%
52
11.2%
55
Sometimes true 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
15.0%
67
15.7%
77
Often true 45.5%
5
19.4%
6
30.1%
135
29.8%
146
Almost always true 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
24.3%
109
24.1%
118
Always true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
15.6%
70
15.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share