Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


APPLYFTH

How true is the following statement - I try to apply my faith to political and social issues.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 6 1.2% 1.2% -3.42
Rarely true 12 2.3% 3.5% -2.65
True once in a while 27 5.2% 8.7% -1.88
Sometimes true 52 10.1% 18.8% -1.11
Often true 128 24.9% 43.7% -.34
Almost always true 184 35.7% 79.4% .43
Always true 106 20.6% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Rarely true 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
True once in a while 5.5%
26
2.6%
1
5.3%
27
Sometimes true 10.1%
48
10.5%
4
10.1%
52
Often true 24.6%
117
28.9%
11
24.9%
128
Almost always true 35.3%
168
42.1%
16
35.8%
184
Always true 20.8%
99
15.8%
6
20.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.2%
52
Often true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.3%
124
12.5%
1
24.6%
126
Almost always true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
36.0%
177
37.5%
3
35.7%
183
Always true 75.0%
6
20.0%
1
19.3%
95
50.0%
4
20.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Rarely true 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.7%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
2.4%
12
True once in a while 6.3%
1
5.6%
23
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Sometimes true 12.5%
2
10.8%
44
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
52
Often true 25.0%
4
23.5%
96
28.3%
17
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
24.0%
120
Almost always true 31.3%
5
36.9%
151
31.7%
19
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
36.1%
180
Always true 18.8%
3
19.8%
81
23.3%
14
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 4.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Rarely true 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
True once in a while 7.3%
3
6.2%
8
2.9%
5
6.7%
10
14.3%
1
5.4%
27
Sometimes true 12.2%
5
11.6%
15
8.1%
14
11.4%
17
14.3%
1
10.4%
52
Often true 29.3%
12
19.4%
25
24.9%
43
26.8%
40
0.0%
0
24.0%
120
Almost always true 19.5%
8
39.5%
51
42.2%
73
30.2%
45
42.9%
3
36.1%
180
Always true 24.4%
10
20.2%
26
18.5%
32
21.5%
32
28.6%
2
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
Rarely true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
1.8%
8
2.4%
12
True once in a while 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
26
5.5%
27
Sometimes true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
9.6%
43
10.0%
49
Often true 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
24.1%
108
23.9%
117
Almost always true 18.2%
2
35.5%
11
36.8%
165
36.3%
178
Always true 36.4%
4
9.7%
3
21.0%
94
20.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share