Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MYJESUS

How true is the following statement - My life is committed to Jesus Christ.
  1) Never true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -7.12
True once in a while 2 .4% .6% -4.52
Sometimes true 9 1.7% 2.3% -3.22
Often true 34 6.6% 8.9% -1.92
Almost always true 159 30.9% 39.8% -.62
Always true 310 60.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 1.7%
8
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
Often true 6.7%
32
5.3%
2
6.6%
34
Almost always true 31.3%
149
26.3%
10
30.9%
159
Always true 59.7%
284
65.8%
25
60.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
12.5%
1
6.6%
34
Almost always true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.8%
156
12.5%
1
30.9%
158
Always true 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
59.1%
290
75.0%
6
60.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often true 6.3%
1
5.1%
21
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
Almost always true 25.0%
4
30.4%
124
34.4%
21
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
30.5%
152
Always true 68.8%
11
62.5%
255
42.6%
26
66.7%
6
60.0%
3
60.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 7.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Often true 4.9%
2
7.8%
10
4.6%
8
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
6.8%
34
Almost always true 14.6%
6
24.8%
32
36.4%
63
32.9%
49
28.6%
2
30.5%
152
Always true 73.2%
30
65.9%
85
57.8%
100
55.7%
83
42.9%
3
60.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
Often true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.1%
32
6.9%
34
Almost always true 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
31.9%
143
30.8%
151
Always true 81.8%
9
74.2%
23
58.5%
262
60.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share