Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TALKFTH

How true is the following statement - I talk with other people about my faith.
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely true 1 .2% .2% -4.1
True once in a while 6 1.2% 1.4% -3.08
Sometimes true 31 6% 7.4% -2.05
Often true 106 20.5% 27.9% -1.03
Almost always true 182 35.3% 63.2% 0
Always true 190 36.8% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 1.0%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 5.9%
28
7.9%
3
6.0%
31
Often true 20.1%
96
26.3%
10
20.6%
106
Almost always true 35.2%
168
36.8%
14
35.3%
182
Always true 37.5%
179
26.3%
10
36.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
12.5%
1
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
Often true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.9%
103
12.5%
1
20.5%
105
Almost always true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.2%
178
12.5%
1
35.3%
181
Always true 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
35.4%
174
62.5%
5
36.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
6.4%
26
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
Often true 25.0%
4
20.0%
82
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
20.6%
103
Almost always true 50.0%
8
34.7%
142
36.1%
22
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
35.2%
176
Always true 25.0%
4
37.4%
153
34.4%
21
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
36.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
True once in a while 4.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 2.4%
1
4.7%
6
5.2%
9
8.7%
13
28.6%
2
6.2%
31
Often true 17.1%
7
20.2%
26
23.1%
40
18.7%
28
28.6%
2
20.6%
103
Almost always true 24.4%
10
36.4%
47
35.3%
61
38.0%
57
14.3%
1
35.2%
176
Always true 51.2%
21
38.0%
49
35.8%
62
32.7%
49
28.6%
2
36.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
True once in a while 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
6.2%
28
6.1%
30
Often true 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
21.8%
98
20.8%
102
Almost always true 36.4%
4
29.0%
9
36.3%
163
35.8%
176
Always true 54.5%
6
51.6%
16
34.3%
154
35.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share