Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MYSTRESS

How true is the following statement - My life is filled with stress and anxiety.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 10 1.9% 1.9% -2.21
Rarely true 74 14.3% 16.3% -1.44
True once in a while 116 22.5% 38.8% -.67
Sometimes true 151 29.3% 68% .1
Often true 111 21.5% 89.5% .86
Almost always true 43 8.3% 97.9% 1.63
Always true 11 2.1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Rarely true 14.3%
68
15.8%
6
14.4%
74
True once in a while 23.7%
113
7.9%
3
22.5%
116
Sometimes true 28.9%
138
34.2%
13
29.3%
151
Often true 21.6%
103
18.4%
7
21.4%
110
Almost always true 7.8%
37
15.8%
6
8.3%
43
Always true 1.7%
8
7.9%
3
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Rarely true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.2%
70
12.5%
1
14.0%
72
True once in a while 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.7%
112
37.5%
3
22.6%
116
Sometimes true 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
29.4%
145
12.5%
1
29.2%
150
Often true 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
21.7%
107
12.5%
1
21.6%
111
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
41
25.0%
2
8.4%
43
Always true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Rarely true 12.5%
2
14.4%
59
11.5%
7
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
71
True once in a while 12.5%
2
22.5%
92
26.2%
16
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
22.6%
113
Sometimes true 25.0%
4
28.1%
115
32.8%
20
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
28.8%
144
Often true 12.5%
2
22.7%
93
16.4%
10
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.6%
108
Almost always true 31.3%
5
7.6%
31
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
Always true 6.3%
1
2.2%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Rarely true 14.6%
6
16.2%
21
11.0%
19
15.3%
23
33.3%
2
14.2%
71
True once in a while 19.5%
8
17.7%
23
21.4%
37
28.7%
43
33.3%
2
22.6%
113
Sometimes true 24.4%
10
33.8%
44
26.6%
46
28.7%
43
16.7%
1
28.8%
144
Often true 14.6%
6
21.5%
28
26.0%
45
18.7%
28
16.7%
1
21.6%
108
Almost always true 17.1%
7
8.5%
11
9.8%
17
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
43
Always true 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
1.6%
7
2.0%
10
Rarely true 36.4%
4
16.1%
5
13.6%
61
14.3%
70
True once in a while 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
22.7%
102
22.6%
111
Sometimes true 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
29.6%
133
29.1%
143
Often true 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
21.8%
98
21.2%
104
Almost always true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
8.5%
38
8.6%
42
Always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share