Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPJESUS

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Encouraging personal commitment to Jesus.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 10 1.9% 1.9% -2.36
Small emphasis 84 16.4% 18.3% -1.4
Some emphasis 177 34.5% 52.8% -.45
Strong emphasis 139 27.1% 79.9% .51
Very strong emphasis 103 20.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.3%
6
10.5%
4
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 16.5%
78
15.8%
6
16.4%
84
Some emphasis 34.0%
161
42.1%
16
34.6%
177
Strong emphasis 27.8%
132
15.8%
6
27.0%
138
Very strong emphasis 20.5%
97
15.8%
6
20.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
12.5%
1
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
83
0.0%
0
16.2%
83
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
34.9%
171
37.5%
3
34.6%
177
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
26.9%
132
50.0%
4
27.2%
139
Very strong emphasis 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
19.4%
95
0.0%
0
20.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 12.5%
2
1.0%
4
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 12.5%
2
14.7%
60
28.3%
17
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
16.5%
82
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
33.3%
136
36.7%
22
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
34.3%
171
Strong emphasis 31.3%
5
28.9%
118
18.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.1%
135
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
2
22.1%
90
10.0%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 7.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
16.7%
1
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 17.1%
7
18.0%
23
16.8%
29
15.3%
23
0.0%
0
16.5%
82
Some emphasis 39.0%
16
27.3%
35
30.1%
52
43.3%
65
50.0%
3
34.3%
171
Strong emphasis 19.5%
8
34.4%
44
29.5%
51
20.7%
31
16.7%
1
27.1%
135
Very strong emphasis 17.1%
7
18.8%
24
22.0%
38
20.0%
30
16.7%
1
20.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
Small emphasis 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
17.0%
76
16.6%
81
Some emphasis 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
35.6%
159
34.6%
169
Strong emphasis 36.4%
4
25.8%
8
27.3%
122
27.4%
134
Very strong emphasis 27.3%
3
35.5%
11
18.1%
81
19.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share