Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SHOWLOV2

How true is the following statement - I go out of my way to show love to people I meet.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -3.96
Rarely true 4 .8% 1% -2.99
True once in a while 23 4.5% 5.4% -2.03
Sometimes true 113 21.9% 27.3% -1.06
Often true 188 36.4% 63.8% -.09
Almost always true 150 29.1% 92.8% .88
Always true 37 7.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 4.2%
20
7.9%
3
4.5%
23
Sometimes true 20.8%
99
36.8%
14
21.9%
113
Often true 37.1%
177
28.9%
11
36.5%
188
Almost always true 29.8%
142
18.4%
7
28.9%
149
Always true 7.3%
35
5.3%
2
7.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
Sometimes true 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
21.7%
107
25.0%
2
21.6%
111
Often true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.3%
184
25.0%
2
36.5%
187
Almost always true 42.9%
3
60.0%
3
28.4%
140
50.0%
4
29.2%
150
Always true 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
6.9%
34
0.0%
0
7.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 12.5%
2
4.4%
18
1.6%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
Sometimes true 43.8%
7
19.8%
81
29.5%
18
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
22.2%
111
Often true 25.0%
4
35.5%
145
47.5%
29
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.8%
179
Almost always true 12.5%
2
32.3%
132
14.8%
9
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
29.6%
148
Always true 6.3%
1
7.1%
29
4.9%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 4.9%
2
3.8%
5
4.0%
7
5.3%
8
16.7%
1
4.6%
23
Sometimes true 26.8%
11
26.2%
34
17.3%
30
22.7%
34
33.3%
2
22.2%
111
Often true 29.3%
12
33.8%
44
35.8%
62
39.3%
59
33.3%
2
35.8%
179
Almost always true 22.0%
9
29.2%
38
35.3%
61
26.7%
40
0.0%
0
29.6%
148
Always true 17.1%
7
6.2%
8
6.4%
11
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
True once in a while 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
4.5%
22
Sometimes true 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
23.2%
104
22.4%
110
Often true 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
37.6%
169
36.3%
178
Almost always true 27.3%
3
48.4%
15
28.3%
127
29.5%
145
Always true 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
5.1%
23
6.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share