Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODGUIDE

How true is the following statement - I have a real sense that God is guiding me.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -4.18
Rarely true 4 .8% 1% -3.27
True once in a while 17 3.3% 4.3% -2.37
Sometimes true 52 10.1% 14.4% -1.46
Often true 138 26.8% 41.2% -.56
Almost always true 188 36.5% 77.7% .35
Always true 115 22.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 2.7%
13
10.5%
4
3.3%
17
Sometimes true 10.3%
49
5.3%
2
9.9%
51
Often true 27.1%
129
23.7%
9
26.8%
138
Almost always true 36.8%
175
34.2%
13
36.6%
188
Always true 22.1%
105
26.3%
10
22.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Sometimes true 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
10.1%
50
0.0%
0
10.1%
52
Often true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.6%
136
12.5%
1
26.9%
138
Almost always true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
36.5%
180
62.5%
5
36.5%
187
Always true 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
21.5%
106
25.0%
2
22.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 6.3%
1
3.2%
13
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
9.5%
39
16.4%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
51
Often true 37.5%
6
25.9%
106
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
26.2%
131
Almost always true 25.0%
4
37.9%
155
34.4%
21
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
37.2%
186
Always true 25.0%
4
22.5%
92
18.0%
11
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
True once in a while 2.4%
1
2.3%
3
4.0%
7
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Sometimes true 9.8%
4
8.5%
11
9.2%
16
12.7%
19
16.7%
1
10.2%
51
Often true 19.5%
8
24.6%
32
26.6%
46
27.3%
41
66.7%
4
26.2%
131
Almost always true 34.1%
14
39.2%
51
35.8%
62
39.3%
59
0.0%
0
37.2%
186
Always true 31.7%
13
23.8%
31
23.7%
41
16.0%
24
16.7%
1
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
3.5%
17
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.9%
49
10.2%
50
Often true 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
28.1%
126
26.3%
129
Almost always true 63.6%
7
48.4%
15
36.5%
164
37.9%
186
Always true 36.4%
4
38.7%
12
19.6%
88
21.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share