Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOPLTCS

How true is the following statement - I do not want the churches of this nation getting involved in political issues.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 134 26.1% 26.1% -1.04
Rarely true 174 33.9% 59.9% -.41
True once in a while 69 13.4% 73.3% .22
Sometimes true 60 11.7% 85% .84
Often true 39 7.6% 92.6% 1.47
Almost always true 25 4.9% 97.5% 2.1
Always true 13 2.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 25.6%
122
32.4%
12
26.1%
134
Rarely true 33.0%
157
45.9%
17
33.9%
174
True once in a while 14.1%
67
5.4%
2
13.5%
69
Sometimes true 12.0%
57
8.1%
3
11.7%
60
Often true 7.8%
37
2.7%
1
7.4%
38
Almost always true 5.0%
24
2.7%
1
4.9%
25
Always true 2.5%
12
2.7%
1
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
37

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 85.7%
6
40.0%
2
25.3%
124
12.5%
1
26.0%
133
Rarely true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
34.6%
170
37.5%
3
34.1%
174
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
66
37.5%
3
13.5%
69
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
60
0.0%
0
11.7%
60
Often true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
7.2%
37
Almost always true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
24
12.5%
1
4.9%
25
Always true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 25.0%
4
24.3%
99
31.1%
19
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
25.3%
126
Rarely true 37.5%
6
33.4%
136
31.1%
19
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
33.9%
169
True once in a while 18.8%
3
15.0%
61
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
68
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
11.8%
48
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.8%
59
Often true 6.3%
1
7.6%
31
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
Almost always true 6.3%
1
5.2%
21
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Always true 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 27.5%
11
25.6%
33
26.0%
45
22.7%
34
50.0%
3
25.3%
126
Rarely true 27.5%
11
29.5%
38
35.3%
61
38.7%
58
16.7%
1
33.9%
169
True once in a while 5.0%
2
13.2%
17
15.6%
27
14.7%
22
0.0%
0
13.7%
68
Sometimes true 12.5%
5
15.5%
20
10.4%
18
10.0%
15
16.7%
1
11.8%
59
Often true 17.5%
7
8.5%
11
6.4%
11
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
Almost always true 10.0%
4
3.9%
5
4.0%
7
5.3%
8
16.7%
1
5.0%
25
Always true 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 20.0%
2
32.3%
10
25.0%
112
25.4%
124
Rarely true 10.0%
1
19.4%
6
35.9%
161
34.4%
168
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
15.0%
67
13.9%
68
Sometimes true 30.0%
3
16.1%
5
11.2%
50
11.9%
58
Often true 10.0%
1
19.4%
6
6.7%
30
7.6%
37
Almost always true 30.0%
3
6.5%
2
4.0%
18
4.7%
23
Always true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share