Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WRSHPOTH

How true is the following statement - I like to worship and pray with others.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -6.03
Rarely true 3 .6% .8% -4.88
Sometimes true 14 2.7% 3.5% -2.57
Often true 61 11.8% 15.3% -1.41
Almost always true 217 42.1% 57.5% -.25
Always true 219 42.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Sometimes true 2.5%
12
2.6%
1
2.5%
13
Often true 11.8%
56
13.2%
5
11.9%
61
Almost always true 42.4%
202
39.5%
15
42.2%
217
Always true 42.4%
202
44.7%
17
42.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
60
12.5%
1
11.9%
61
Almost always true 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
43.3%
213
12.5%
1
42.4%
217
Always true 71.4%
5
60.0%
3
41.3%
203
75.0%
6
42.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.8%
14
Often true 18.8%
3
10.0%
41
23.0%
14
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
12.2%
61
Almost always true 25.0%
4
45.6%
186
32.8%
20
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
42.5%
212
Always true 56.3%
9
40.9%
167
41.0%
25
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
41.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Sometimes true 7.3%
3
4.6%
6
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Often true 12.2%
5
9.2%
12
10.4%
18
16.1%
24
33.3%
2
12.2%
61
Almost always true 22.0%
9
41.5%
54
47.4%
82
43.6%
65
33.3%
2
42.5%
212
Always true 56.1%
23
43.8%
57
41.0%
71
36.9%
55
33.3%
2
41.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
6

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
2.7%
12
2.9%
14
Often true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
12.9%
58
12.2%
60
Almost always true 36.4%
4
22.6%
7
44.4%
199
42.9%
210
Always true 54.5%
6
67.7%
21
39.1%
175
41.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share