Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HARMONY

How true is the following statement - I think Christians must be about the business of creating international understanding and harmony.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 3 .6% .6% -3.71
Rarely true 15 2.9% 3.5% -2.94
True once in a while 15 2.9% 6.4% -2.16
Sometimes true 41 8% 14.4% -1.39
Often true 84 16.3% 30.7% -.62
Almost always true 173 33.6% 64.3% .15
Always true 184 35.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
True once in a while 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Sometimes true 8.4%
40
2.6%
1
8.0%
41
Often true 16.4%
78
15.8%
6
16.3%
84
Almost always true 33.0%
157
42.1%
16
33.7%
173
Always true 35.3%
168
39.5%
15
35.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
40
12.5%
1
8.0%
41
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
80
37.5%
3
16.2%
83
Almost always true 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
33.9%
167
12.5%
1
33.4%
171
Always true 71.4%
5
80.0%
4
35.0%
172
37.5%
3
35.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
8.6%
35
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
40
Often true 18.8%
3
16.4%
67
11.7%
7
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
15.8%
79
Almost always true 37.5%
6
33.5%
137
33.3%
20
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
33.7%
168
Always true 37.5%
6
34.2%
140
48.3%
29
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
36.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Rarely true 4.9%
2
3.8%
5
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
True once in a while 0.0%
0
4.6%
6
1.7%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Sometimes true 4.9%
2
6.9%
9
7.5%
13
10.1%
15
16.7%
1
8.0%
40
Often true 12.2%
5
16.9%
22
17.3%
30
14.1%
21
16.7%
1
15.8%
79
Almost always true 29.3%
12
32.3%
42
35.8%
62
33.6%
50
33.3%
2
33.7%
168
Always true 48.8%
20
33.8%
44
34.1%
59
37.6%
56
33.3%
2
36.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
6

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
Rarely true 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
2.0%
9
2.7%
13
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.1%
14
3.1%
15
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
7.4%
33
7.8%
38
Often true 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
16.7%
75
16.1%
79
Almost always true 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
33.9%
152
33.7%
165
Always true 45.5%
5
29.0%
9
36.4%
163
36.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share