Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEAUTY

How true is the following statement - I am spiritually moved by the beauty of God's creations.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true
  6) Almost always true
  7) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 1 .2% .2% -5.17
Rarely true 3 .6% .8% -4.18
True once in a while 7 1.4% 2.1% -3.19
Sometimes true 23 4.5% 6.6% -2.21
Often true 62 12% 18.6% -1.22
Almost always true 153 29.7% 48.3% -.23
Always true 267 51.7% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 4.2%
20
7.9%
3
4.5%
23
Often true 11.9%
57
13.2%
5
12.0%
62
Almost always true 30.0%
143
26.3%
10
29.7%
153
Always true 51.6%
246
52.6%
20
51.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
61
12.5%
1
12.1%
62
Almost always true 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
30.0%
148
25.0%
2
29.6%
152
Always true 85.7%
6
80.0%
4
50.7%
250
62.5%
5
51.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 6.3%
1
4.6%
19
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Often true 12.5%
2
12.5%
51
9.8%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
Almost always true 25.0%
4
29.8%
122
32.8%
20
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
30.0%
150
Always true 56.3%
9
50.6%
207
54.1%
33
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
51.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
7.5%
13
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Often true 14.6%
6
10.0%
13
13.3%
23
10.7%
16
33.3%
2
12.0%
60
Almost always true 14.6%
6
30.8%
40
29.5%
51
34.7%
52
16.7%
1
30.0%
150
Always true 70.7%
29
51.5%
67
48.6%
84
49.3%
74
50.0%
3
51.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
4.5%
22
Often true 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
12.5%
56
12.2%
60
Almost always true 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
31.2%
140
30.3%
149
Always true 72.7%
8
61.3%
19
49.4%
222
50.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share