Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLEBLF

Which of the following best describes your belief about the Bible?
  1) The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world.
  2) The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors.
  3) The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice.
  4) The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition.
  5) The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world. 142 28.1% 28.1% -1.34
The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors. 312 61.7% 89.7% .27
The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice. 49 9.7% 99.4% 1.89
The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition. 2 .4% 99.8% 3.51
The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions. 1 .2% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world. 26.5%
124
45.9%
17
27.9%
141
The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors. 62.6%
293
51.4%
19
61.8%
312
The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice. 10.3%
48
2.7%
1
9.7%
49
The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition. 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
37

505


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world. 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
28.5%
138
25.0%
2
28.0%
141
The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors. 100.0%
7
75.0%
3
60.7%
294
75.0%
6
61.6%
310
The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
49
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world. 26.7%
4
26.8%
107
41.0%
25
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.2%
138
The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors. 60.0%
9
61.5%
246
55.7%
34
77.8%
7
100.0%
5
61.4%
301
The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice. 6.7%
1
11.5%
46
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
48
The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition. 6.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
400
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world. 37.5%
15
23.2%
29
27.8%
47
28.7%
43
66.7%
4
28.2%
138
The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors. 52.5%
21
63.2%
79
59.8%
101
65.3%
98
33.3%
2
61.4%
301
The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice. 10.0%
4
12.8%
16
11.2%
19
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.8%
48
The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
125
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

490


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
The Bible was written by persons who were motivated by a deep faith in God and who tried their best to describe and interpret their understanding of God and God's activity in the world. 9.1%
1
17.9%
5
29.6%
131
28.4%
137
The Bible is Word of God. It was inspired by God and recorded by writers who interpreted God's message in the context of their times. It speaks truth on matters of faith and practice, but it may contain some historical and scientific errors. 36.4%
4
50.0%
14
63.2%
280
61.8%
298
The Bible is the Word of God. It was dictated by God word for word and recorded by writers who were not influenced by their times. Everything in the Bible is true - historically, scientifically, and in matters of faith and practice. 54.5%
6
32.1%
9
6.5%
29
9.1%
44
The Bible records the stories, legends, and myths that people developed to understand the mysteries of life. It contains a great deal of wisdom and insight into the human condition. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
The Bible contains no more truth or wisdom than do the religious books of other world religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
443

482

Bookmark and Share