Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHWARM

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It feels warm.
  1) Not at all true
  2) Slightly true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 2 .4% .4% -3.84
Slightly true 11 2.1% 2.5% -2.59
Somewhat true 102 19.7% 22.2% -1.34
Quite true 232 44.9% 67.1% -.1
Very true 170 32.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Slightly true 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
Somewhat true 19.5%
93
23.7%
9
19.8%
102
Quite true 45.2%
216
42.1%
16
45.0%
232
Very true 33.1%
158
31.6%
12
32.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Slightly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.8%
9
12.5%
1
2.1%
11
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.7%
97
12.5%
1
19.6%
101
Quite true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
44.8%
221
62.5%
5
44.9%
231
Very true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
164
12.5%
1
32.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not at all true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Slightly true 6.3%
1
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
19.3%
79
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.6%
98
Quite true 31.3%
5
44.4%
182
55.7%
34
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
44.9%
225
Very true 31.3%
5
33.4%
137
23.0%
14
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
32.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not at all true 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Slightly true 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 24.4%
10
20.0%
26
19.7%
34
17.3%
26
28.6%
2
19.6%
98
Quite true 41.5%
17
42.3%
55
49.1%
85
44.0%
66
28.6%
2
44.9%
225
Very true 26.8%
11
35.4%
46
28.9%
50
36.7%
55
42.9%
3
32.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not at all true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Slightly true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
12.9%
4
20.2%
91
19.7%
97
Quite true 54.5%
6
51.6%
16
44.9%
202
45.5%
224
Very true 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
32.2%
145
32.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share