Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLEARN

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - I learn a lot.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 7 1.4% 1.4% -3.3
Rarely true 24 4.7% 6% -2.14
True once in a while 124 24.1% 30.2% -.98
Sometimes true 249 48.4% 78.6% .19
Often true 110 21.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 4.0%
19
10.5%
4
4.5%
23
True once in a while 24.8%
118
15.8%
6
24.2%
124
Sometimes true 48.6%
231
47.4%
18
48.5%
249
Often true 21.1%
100
26.3%
10
21.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
21
25.0%
2
4.7%
24
True once in a while 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.9%
117
37.5%
3
23.9%
122
Sometimes true 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
48.8%
239
37.5%
3
48.5%
248
Often true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
21.6%
106
0.0%
0
21.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 6.3%
1
4.2%
17
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
True once in a while 12.5%
2
24.3%
99
29.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
119
Sometimes true 43.8%
7
48.0%
196
47.5%
29
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
48.1%
240
Often true 37.5%
6
22.1%
90
14.8%
9
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 12.2%
5
4.6%
6
2.3%
4
4.7%
7
14.3%
1
4.6%
23
True once in a while 19.5%
8
27.7%
36
27.3%
47
17.4%
26
28.6%
2
23.8%
119
Sometimes true 46.3%
19
43.8%
57
47.1%
81
53.0%
79
57.1%
4
48.1%
240
Often true 22.0%
9
23.8%
31
21.5%
37
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
22.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.9%
22
4.7%
23
True once in a while 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
23.7%
106
24.3%
119
Sometimes true 45.5%
5
51.6%
16
48.2%
216
48.4%
237
Often true 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
21.7%
97
21.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
448

490

Bookmark and Share