Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHPEOPLE

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It accepts people who are different.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 7 1.4% 1.4% -2.61
Rarely true 69 13.4% 14.8% -1.55
True once in a while 190 37% 51.8% -.49
Sometimes true 173 33.7% 85.4% .56
Often true 75 14.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 12.2%
58
27.0%
10
13.3%
68
True once in a while 37.2%
177
35.1%
13
37.0%
190
Sometimes true 34.9%
166
18.9%
7
33.7%
173
Often true 14.3%
68
18.9%
7
14.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
37

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
12.8%
63
28.6%
2
13.3%
68
True once in a while 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
37.5%
184
42.9%
3
37.2%
190
Sometimes true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
34.0%
167
28.6%
2
33.7%
172
Often true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
14.3%
70
0.0%
0
14.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
7

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 31.3%
5
13.3%
54
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.5%
67
True once in a while 37.5%
6
35.4%
144
47.5%
29
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
37.1%
185
Sometimes true 18.8%
3
34.6%
141
31.1%
19
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
33.7%
168
Often true 6.3%
1
15.2%
62
9.8%
6
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Rarely true 19.5%
8
17.1%
22
12.8%
22
9.4%
14
14.3%
1
13.5%
67
True once in a while 36.6%
15
39.5%
51
36.0%
62
36.2%
54
42.9%
3
37.1%
185
Sometimes true 34.1%
14
27.9%
36
36.6%
63
35.6%
53
28.6%
2
33.7%
168
Often true 4.9%
2
12.4%
16
14.0%
24
18.8%
28
14.3%
1
14.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
Rarely true 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
13.9%
62
13.3%
65
True once in a while 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
39.1%
175
37.8%
185
Sometimes true 54.5%
6
45.2%
14
32.7%
146
33.9%
166
Often true 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
13.0%
58
13.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share