Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPGOSPL

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Bringing the Gospel to people outside the church.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 31 6% 6% -1.82
Small emphasis 177 34.4% 40.4% -.83
Some emphasis 190 36.9% 77.3% .16
Strong emphasis 77 15% 92.2% 1.15
Very strong emphasis 40 7.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 5.0%
24
18.4%
7
6.0%
31
Small emphasis 34.0%
162
39.5%
15
34.4%
177
Some emphasis 38.2%
182
18.4%
7
36.8%
189
Strong emphasis 15.1%
72
13.2%
5
15.0%
77
Very strong emphasis 7.6%
36
10.5%
4
7.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
12.5%
1
5.9%
30
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
173
50.0%
4
34.6%
177
Some emphasis 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
36.7%
180
25.0%
2
36.9%
189
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
75
0.0%
0
14.8%
76
Very strong emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
6.9%
34
12.5%
1
7.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 18.8%
3
5.1%
21
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.0%
30
Small emphasis 50.0%
8
31.9%
130
45.9%
28
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
34.5%
172
Some emphasis 6.3%
1
39.2%
160
29.5%
18
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
36.9%
184
Strong emphasis 12.5%
2
15.9%
65
8.2%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
74
Very strong emphasis 12.5%
2
7.8%
32
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 12.2%
5
5.5%
7
6.4%
11
4.0%
6
14.3%
1
6.0%
30
Small emphasis 29.3%
12
36.7%
47
35.8%
62
32.7%
49
28.6%
2
34.5%
172
Some emphasis 34.1%
14
33.6%
43
35.3%
61
42.0%
63
42.9%
3
36.9%
184
Strong emphasis 12.2%
5
15.6%
20
15.0%
26
15.3%
23
0.0%
0
14.8%
74
Very strong emphasis 12.2%
5
8.6%
11
7.5%
13
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.0%
27
6.1%
30
Small emphasis 27.3%
3
30.0%
9
35.4%
159
34.9%
171
Some emphasis 45.5%
5
33.3%
10
37.0%
166
36.9%
181
Strong emphasis 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
14.3%
64
14.9%
73
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.3%
33
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share