Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHCHALLG

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - Most members want to be challenged to think about religious issues and ideas.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 16 3.1% 3.1% -2.31
Rarely true 107 20.7% 23.8% -1.24
True once in a while 205 39.7% 63.4% -.18
Sometimes true 154 29.8% 93.2% .89
Often true 35 6.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 2.7%
13
5.3%
2
2.9%
15
Rarely true 20.5%
98
23.7%
9
20.7%
107
True once in a while 39.5%
189
42.1%
16
39.7%
205
Sometimes true 30.3%
145
23.7%
9
29.8%
154
Often true 6.9%
33
5.3%
2
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Rarely true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.9%
98
62.5%
5
20.6%
106
True once in a while 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
40.8%
201
25.0%
2
39.9%
205
Sometimes true 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
29.4%
145
12.5%
1
29.6%
152
Often true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
0.0%
0
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
1
3.4%
14
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Rarely true 31.3%
5
19.0%
78
31.1%
19
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
104
True once in a while 37.5%
6
41.2%
169
34.4%
21
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
39.9%
200
Sometimes true 25.0%
4
29.5%
121
26.2%
16
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
29.5%
148
Often true 0.0%
0
6.8%
28
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 7.3%
3
3.1%
4
1.7%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Rarely true 24.4%
10
24.6%
32
22.0%
38
14.7%
22
28.6%
2
20.8%
104
True once in a while 29.3%
12
40.0%
52
42.8%
74
38.7%
58
57.1%
4
39.9%
200
Sometimes true 34.1%
14
27.7%
36
26.0%
45
34.7%
52
14.3%
1
29.5%
148
Often true 4.9%
2
4.6%
6
7.5%
13
8.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.0%
15
Rarely true 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
21.8%
98
20.9%
103
True once in a while 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
41.1%
185
40.4%
199
Sometimes true 54.5%
6
38.7%
12
27.8%
125
29.1%
143
Often true 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
6.0%
27
6.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share