Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHFRNDLY

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It is friendly.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 2 .4% .4% -3.8
Rarely true 20 3.9% 4.3% -2.59
True once in a while 70 13.8% 18.1% -1.38
Sometimes true 224 44.2% 62.3% -.18
Often true 191 37.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 3.8%
18
5.3%
2
4.0%
20
True once in a while 13.0%
61
21.1%
8
13.6%
69
Sometimes true 45.1%
211
34.2%
13
44.3%
224
Often true 37.6%
176
39.5%
15
37.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
38

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
True once in a while 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
13.4%
65
25.0%
2
13.9%
70
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
44.8%
217
50.0%
4
44.4%
224
Often true 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
37.6%
182
25.0%
2
37.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 12.5%
2
4.2%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
True once in a while 25.0%
4
12.9%
52
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
67
Sometimes true 25.0%
4
43.8%
176
52.5%
32
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
43.8%
216
Often true 37.5%
6
38.6%
155
27.9%
17
77.8%
7
60.0%
3
38.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
402
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Rarely true 4.9%
2
5.5%
7
4.1%
7
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
True once in a while 22.0%
9
11.8%
15
15.2%
26
10.9%
16
14.3%
1
13.6%
67
Sometimes true 24.4%
10
44.9%
57
45.6%
78
46.9%
69
28.6%
2
43.8%
216
Often true 46.3%
19
37.8%
48
35.1%
60
38.8%
57
57.1%
4
38.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
171
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
Rarely true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
3.8%
17
4.1%
20
True once in a while 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
14.9%
66
13.8%
67
Sometimes true 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
44.5%
197
44.1%
214
Often true 45.5%
5
51.6%
16
36.3%
161
37.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share