Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHTHINK

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It challenges my thinking.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 13 2.6% 2.6% -2.81
Rarely true 39 7.7% 10.3% -1.75
True once in a while 151 29.8% 40.1% -.68
Sometimes true 215 42.5% 82.6% .38
Often true 88 17.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Rarely true 7.1%
33
13.2%
5
7.5%
38
True once in a while 29.3%
137
36.8%
14
29.9%
151
Sometimes true 43.3%
202
34.2%
13
42.6%
215
Often true 17.6%
82
15.8%
6
17.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
38

505


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
12.5%
1
2.6%
13
Rarely true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
7.2%
35
12.5%
1
7.5%
38
True once in a while 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
148
25.0%
2
30.0%
151
Sometimes true 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
42.4%
205
50.0%
4
42.7%
215
Often true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
17.2%
83
0.0%
0
17.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
483
100.0%
8

504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Rarely true 12.5%
2
7.0%
28
9.8%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
True once in a while 37.5%
6
29.4%
118
32.8%
20
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
29.9%
147
Sometimes true 37.5%
6
43.4%
174
41.0%
25
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
42.5%
209
Often true 12.5%
2
17.7%
71
11.5%
7
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
17.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 4.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Rarely true 9.8%
4
7.1%
9
9.4%
16
4.1%
6
28.6%
2
7.5%
37
True once in a while 24.4%
10
33.1%
42
31.6%
54
27.4%
40
14.3%
1
29.9%
147
Sometimes true 39.0%
16
34.6%
44
45.0%
77
46.6%
68
57.1%
4
42.5%
209
Often true 22.0%
9
23.6%
30
12.9%
22
17.1%
25
0.0%
0
17.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.7%
12
2.7%
13
Rarely true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.1%
36
7.6%
37
True once in a while 36.4%
4
25.8%
8
30.3%
134
30.2%
146
Sometimes true 36.4%
4
41.9%
13
43.0%
190
42.8%
207
Often true 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
15.8%
70
16.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
442

484

Bookmark and Share