Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHQUESTN

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It encourages me to ask questions.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 15 3% 3% -2.67
Rarely true 50 9.9% 12.9% -1.66
True once in a while 126 25% 37.8% -.66
Sometimes true 216 42.8% 80.6% .34
Often true 98 19.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 2.8%
13
2.6%
1
2.8%
14
Rarely true 9.2%
43
18.4%
7
9.9%
50
True once in a while 24.7%
115
28.9%
11
25.0%
126
Sometimes true 43.8%
204
31.6%
12
42.9%
216
Often true 19.5%
91
18.4%
7
19.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
38

504


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.7%
13
12.5%
1
3.0%
15
Rarely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
48
12.5%
1
9.7%
49
True once in a while 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
122
37.5%
3
25.0%
126
Sometimes true 42.9%
3
60.0%
3
42.7%
206
37.5%
3
42.7%
215
Often true 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
19.5%
94
0.0%
0
19.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
483
100.0%
8

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Rarely true 6.3%
1
9.5%
38
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
48
True once in a while 25.0%
4
25.3%
101
26.2%
16
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
25.3%
124
Sometimes true 56.3%
9
43.0%
172
37.7%
23
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
42.6%
209
Often true 12.5%
2
19.3%
77
18.0%
11
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
19.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 7.3%
3
2.4%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
5
14.3%
1
3.1%
15
Rarely true 9.8%
4
9.4%
12
10.6%
18
8.9%
13
14.3%
1
9.8%
48
True once in a while 12.2%
5
28.3%
36
29.4%
50
21.2%
31
28.6%
2
25.3%
124
Sometimes true 41.5%
17
39.4%
50
41.2%
70
47.3%
69
42.9%
3
42.6%
209
Often true 29.3%
12
20.5%
26
17.1%
29
19.2%
28
0.0%
0
19.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

491


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.2%
14
3.1%
15
Rarely true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
10.0%
44
9.9%
48
True once in a while 9.1%
1
19.4%
6
26.1%
115
25.3%
122
Sometimes true 45.5%
5
48.4%
15
42.6%
188
43.1%
208
Often true 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
18.1%
80
18.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
441

483

Bookmark and Share