Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHBORING

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It is boring.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 229 45.4% 45.4% -.92
Rarely true 159 31.5% 77% .21
True once in a while 99 19.6% 96.6% 1.34
Sometimes true 14 2.8% 99.4% 2.47
Often true 3 .6% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 45.6%
212
44.7%
17
45.5%
229
Rarely true 31.0%
144
36.8%
14
31.4%
158
True once in a while 19.8%
92
18.4%
7
19.7%
99
Sometimes true 3.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Often true 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
38

503


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
45.1%
217
50.0%
4
45.4%
228
Rarely true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
32.4%
156
0.0%
0
31.7%
159
True once in a while 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
19.1%
92
50.0%
4
19.5%
98
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
481
100.0%
8

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 43.8%
7
46.4%
185
36.1%
22
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
45.1%
221
Rarely true 25.0%
4
31.1%
124
37.7%
23
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
31.8%
156
True once in a while 31.3%
5
18.8%
75
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
97
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Often true 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 46.3%
19
46.0%
58
39.2%
67
50.3%
73
57.1%
4
45.1%
221
Rarely true 31.7%
13
25.4%
32
37.4%
64
30.3%
44
42.9%
3
31.8%
156
True once in a while 19.5%
8
25.4%
32
19.9%
34
15.9%
23
0.0%
0
19.8%
97
Sometimes true 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.5%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Often true 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
126
100.0%
171
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

490


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 63.6%
7
51.6%
16
43.6%
192
44.6%
215
Rarely true 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
33.2%
146
32.0%
154
True once in a while 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
20.0%
88
20.1%
97
Sometimes true 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
2.5%
11
2.7%
13
Often true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
440

482

Bookmark and Share