Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHWELCOM

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - Strangers feel welcome.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 8 1.6% 1.6% -3.06
Rarely true 39 7.7% 9.3% -1.95
True once in a while 113 22.3% 31.6% -.85
Sometimes true 245 48.3% 79.9% .25
Often true 102 20.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
Rarely true 6.8%
32
15.8%
6
7.5%
38
True once in a while 23.1%
108
13.2%
5
22.3%
113
Sometimes true 48.5%
227
47.4%
18
48.4%
245
Often true 20.1%
94
21.1%
8
20.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
38

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Rarely true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
7.0%
34
25.0%
2
7.5%
38
True once in a while 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
22.3%
108
37.5%
3
22.4%
113
Sometimes true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
49.2%
238
25.0%
2
48.5%
245
Often true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
19.8%
96
12.5%
1
20.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 12.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Rarely true 18.8%
3
7.7%
31
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
True once in a while 12.5%
2
21.6%
87
29.5%
18
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
108
Sometimes true 43.8%
7
47.5%
191
54.1%
33
44.4%
4
100.0%
5
48.7%
240
Often true 12.5%
2
21.6%
87
11.5%
7
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
402
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 4.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Rarely true 12.2%
5
7.1%
9
9.9%
17
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
37
True once in a while 19.5%
8
26.0%
33
19.3%
33
22.4%
33
14.3%
1
21.9%
108
Sometimes true 36.6%
15
48.0%
61
51.5%
88
48.3%
71
71.4%
5
48.7%
240
Often true 26.8%
11
17.3%
22
18.1%
31
23.8%
35
14.3%
1
20.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
171
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
Rarely true 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
7.7%
34
7.6%
37
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
108
22.3%
108
Sometimes true 63.6%
7
61.3%
19
47.9%
212
49.1%
238
Often true 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
18.5%
82
19.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share