Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHIDEAS

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It tries out new ideas.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 17 3.4% 3.4% -2.35
Rarely true 81 16% 19.4% -1.35
True once in a while 178 35.2% 54.7% -.35
Sometimes true 166 32.9% 87.5% .65
Often true 63 12.5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 3.6%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Rarely true 15.0%
70
28.9%
11
16.1%
81
True once in a while 35.4%
165
31.6%
12
35.1%
177
Sometimes true 33.5%
156
26.3%
10
32.9%
166
Often true 12.4%
58
13.2%
5
12.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
38

504


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
12.5%
1
3.2%
16
Rarely true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
78
12.5%
1
16.1%
81
True once in a while 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
35.5%
171
25.0%
2
35.4%
178
Sometimes true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
33.0%
159
50.0%
4
32.8%
165
Often true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
12.2%
59
0.0%
0
12.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
482
100.0%
8

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
1
3.3%
13
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Rarely true 25.0%
4
16.0%
64
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.3%
80
True once in a while 37.5%
6
36.3%
145
36.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
173
Sometimes true 12.5%
2
31.5%
126
34.4%
21
100.0%
9
60.0%
3
32.8%
161
Often true 18.8%
3
13.0%
52
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 7.3%
3
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
17
Rarely true 17.1%
7
22.0%
28
15.3%
26
12.3%
18
14.3%
1
16.3%
80
True once in a while 43.9%
18
31.5%
40
41.2%
70
30.8%
45
0.0%
0
35.2%
173
Sometimes true 19.5%
8
29.1%
37
32.4%
55
38.4%
56
71.4%
5
32.8%
161
Often true 12.2%
5
14.2%
18
9.4%
16
13.7%
20
14.3%
1
12.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

491


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
Rarely true 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
16.1%
71
16.4%
79
True once in a while 27.3%
3
48.4%
15
34.7%
153
35.4%
171
Sometimes true 36.4%
4
22.6%
7
33.6%
148
32.9%
159
Often true 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
12.0%
53
12.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
441

483

Bookmark and Share