Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHTHINK2

How true is the following statement about the church you attend? - It expects people to learn and think.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) True once in a while
  4) Sometimes true
  5) Often true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 16 3.2% 3.2% -2.63
Rarely true 49 9.7% 12.8% -1.64
True once in a while 132 26% 38.9% -.65
Sometimes true 207 40.8% 79.7% .34
Often true 103 20.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 3.2%
15
2.6%
1
3.2%
16
Rarely true 8.5%
40
23.7%
9
9.7%
49
True once in a while 26.1%
122
26.3%
10
26.1%
132
Sometimes true 41.5%
194
31.6%
12
40.7%
206
Often true 20.7%
97
15.8%
6
20.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
38

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
25.0%
2
3.2%
16
Rarely true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
47
0.0%
0
9.5%
48
True once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
129
37.5%
3
26.1%
132
Sometimes true 37.5%
3
100.0%
5
40.3%
195
37.5%
3
40.8%
206
Often true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.5%
99
0.0%
0
20.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never true 6.3%
1
3.0%
12
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Rarely true 12.5%
2
9.2%
37
13.1%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
9.9%
49
True once in a while 25.0%
4
26.1%
105
31.1%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
26.2%
129
Sometimes true 43.8%
7
41.0%
165
37.7%
23
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
40.6%
200
Often true 12.5%
2
20.6%
83
14.8%
9
22.2%
2
80.0%
4
20.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
402
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never true 7.3%
3
2.4%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
5
14.3%
1
3.0%
15
Rarely true 7.3%
3
8.7%
11
10.5%
18
11.6%
17
0.0%
0
9.9%
49
True once in a while 26.8%
11
29.9%
38
29.2%
50
19.0%
28
28.6%
2
26.2%
129
Sometimes true 36.6%
15
40.2%
51
40.4%
69
42.9%
63
28.6%
2
40.6%
200
Often true 22.0%
9
18.9%
24
18.1%
31
23.1%
34
28.6%
2
20.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
171
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never true 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.9%
13
3.1%
15
Rarely true 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
9.7%
43
9.7%
47
True once in a while 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
27.1%
120
26.6%
129
Sometimes true 45.5%
5
45.2%
14
40.2%
178
40.6%
197
Often true 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
20.1%
89
20.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share