Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTIVEGD

How true is the following statement - God is active in the lives of individual persons.
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'm not sure 4 .8% .8% -4.18
Somewhat true 36 7% 7.8% -2.61
Mostly true 86 16.7% 24.5% -1.05
Absolutely true 388 75.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 6.9%
33
5.3%
2
6.8%
35
Mostly true 16.4%
78
21.1%
8
16.8%
86
Absolutely true 75.8%
360
73.7%
28
75.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
33
12.5%
1
6.8%
35
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
82
25.0%
2
16.8%
86
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
75.8%
373
62.5%
5
75.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
7.3%
30
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
36
Mostly true 18.8%
3
16.6%
68
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.0%
85
Absolutely true 81.3%
13
75.1%
307
68.9%
42
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
74.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 5.0%
2
6.2%
8
9.3%
16
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
7.2%
36
Mostly true 15.0%
6
19.2%
25
12.8%
22
20.0%
30
28.6%
2
17.0%
85
Absolutely true 80.0%
32
73.8%
96
77.9%
134
72.0%
108
57.1%
4
74.9%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
7.6%
34
7.1%
35
Mostly true 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
18.0%
81
17.1%
84
Absolutely true 100.0%
11
86.2%
25
73.6%
331
74.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
450

490

Bookmark and Share