Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPWRSHP

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Providing meaningful and uplifting worship experiences.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 3 .6% .6% -3.92
Small emphasis 13 2.5% 3.1% -2.64
Some emphasis 86 16.7% 19.8% -1.35
Strong emphasis 265 51.4% 71.1% -.07
Very strong emphasis 149 28.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 0.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 2.1%
10
7.9%
3
2.5%
13
Some emphasis 16.8%
80
13.2%
5
16.5%
85
Strong emphasis 52.2%
249
42.1%
16
51.5%
265
Very strong emphasis 28.5%
136
34.2%
13
28.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.7%
82
25.0%
2
16.8%
86
Strong emphasis 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
51.6%
254
62.5%
5
51.3%
263
Very strong emphasis 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
28.5%
140
12.5%
1
28.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 6.3%
1
2.4%
10
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Some emphasis 18.8%
3
16.1%
66
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.6%
83
Strong emphasis 50.0%
8
51.1%
209
52.5%
32
66.7%
6
60.0%
3
51.6%
258
Very strong emphasis 25.0%
4
29.6%
121
24.6%
15
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
28.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 5.0%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Some emphasis 22.5%
9
22.3%
29
13.9%
24
13.3%
20
14.3%
1
16.6%
83
Strong emphasis 50.0%
20
54.6%
71
55.5%
96
46.7%
70
14.3%
1
51.6%
258
Very strong emphasis 20.0%
8
20.8%
27
27.7%
48
36.7%
55
71.4%
5
28.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
2.4%
11
2.6%
13
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
16.3%
73
16.7%
82
Strong emphasis 72.7%
8
48.4%
15
51.4%
231
51.7%
254
Very strong emphasis 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
29.2%
131
28.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share