Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODCHNG

How true is the following statement - God works through social and economic systems to bring about social change.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 4 .8% .8% -3.91
Mostly false 10 1.9% 2.7% -3.08
Somewhat false 10 1.9% 4.7% -2.25
I'm not sure 35 6.8% 11.5% -1.42
Somewhat true 142 27.6% 39.1% -.59
Mostly true 159 30.9% 70% .24
Absolutely true 154 30% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
Mostly false 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Somewhat false 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
I'm not sure 6.9%
33
5.3%
2
6.8%
35
Somewhat true 28.2%
134
21.1%
8
27.7%
142
Mostly true 30.1%
143
42.1%
16
31.0%
159
Absolutely true 30.1%
143
26.3%
10
29.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
12.5%
1
1.9%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
12.5%
1
1.9%
10
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
25.0%
2
6.8%
35
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
27.8%
137
0.0%
0
27.7%
142
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
31.1%
153
37.5%
3
30.8%
158
Absolutely true 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
30.1%
148
12.5%
1
30.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
6.6%
27
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
28.5%
117
23.3%
14
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
27.5%
137
Mostly true 56.3%
9
31.5%
129
25.0%
15
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
30.9%
154
Absolutely true 25.0%
4
28.3%
116
35.0%
21
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
29.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 5.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
I'm not sure 10.0%
4
4.6%
6
8.1%
14
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
Somewhat true 20.0%
8
29.2%
38
22.5%
39
30.9%
46
85.7%
6
27.5%
137
Mostly true 32.5%
13
29.2%
38
35.3%
61
28.2%
42
0.0%
0
30.9%
154
Absolutely true 32.5%
13
30.0%
39
30.1%
52
30.2%
45
0.0%
0
29.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.6%
7
1.8%
9
I'm not sure 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
6.7%
30
7.1%
35
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
26.5%
119
27.1%
133
Mostly true 27.3%
3
16.7%
5
32.1%
144
31.0%
152
Absolutely true 36.4%
4
20.0%
6
30.5%
137
30.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share