Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SHOWLOVE

How true is the following statement - My faith guides me on how to show love to other people.
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'm not sure 3 .6% .6% -3.59
Somewhat true 45 8.8% 9.3% -2.11
Mostly true 199 38.7% 48.1% -.62
Absolutely true 267 51.9% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 8.4%
40
13.2%
5
8.8%
45
Mostly true 38.3%
182
44.7%
17
38.8%
199
Absolutely true 52.6%
250
42.1%
16
51.9%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
44
0.0%
0
8.6%
44
Mostly true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
39.2%
193
62.5%
5
38.8%
199
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
51.2%
252
37.5%
3
52.0%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
7.6%
31
13.3%
8
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
9.0%
45
Mostly true 25.0%
4
39.3%
161
41.7%
25
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
192
Absolutely true 56.3%
9
52.4%
215
45.0%
27
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
51.9%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 12.5%
5
11.5%
15
6.9%
12
7.4%
11
28.6%
2
9.0%
45
Mostly true 22.5%
9
40.8%
53
39.9%
69
40.3%
60
14.3%
1
38.5%
192
Absolutely true 65.0%
26
47.7%
62
52.6%
91
51.0%
76
57.1%
4
51.9%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
9.1%
41
8.8%
43
Mostly true 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
39.4%
177
39.0%
191
Absolutely true 72.7%
8
56.7%
17
50.8%
228
51.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share