Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITHSAD

How true is the following statement - My faith helps me when I feel sad or lonely.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -6.87
Mostly false 1 .2% .4% -5.58
Somewhat false 1 .2% .6% -4.29
I'm not sure 4 .8% 1.4% -3
Somewhat true 54 10.6% 11.9% -1.71
Mostly true 209 40.9% 52.8% -.42
Absolutely true 241 47.2% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 10.1%
48
16.2%
6
10.6%
54
Mostly true 40.4%
191
45.9%
17
40.8%
208
Absolutely true 48.2%
228
35.1%
13
47.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
37

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
12.5%
1
10.6%
54
Mostly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
41.5%
203
50.0%
4
40.8%
208
Absolutely true 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
46.2%
226
37.5%
3
47.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
9.8%
40
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.5%
52
Mostly true 37.5%
6
42.0%
171
43.3%
26
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
41.3%
205
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
46.9%
191
41.7%
25
87.5%
7
40.0%
2
46.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
5
10.0%
13
9.9%
17
9.5%
14
50.0%
3
10.5%
52
Mostly true 27.5%
11
41.5%
54
42.4%
73
44.6%
66
16.7%
1
41.3%
205
Absolutely true 60.0%
24
45.4%
59
47.1%
81
44.6%
66
33.3%
2
46.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
6

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
51
10.5%
51
Mostly true 9.1%
1
43.3%
13
42.6%
190
41.9%
204
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
56.7%
17
44.4%
198
46.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share