Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SALVATN

How true is the following statement - Salvation refers to the attainment of justice and peace throughout the world.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 109 21.3% 21.3% -1.4
Mostly false 60 11.7% 33% -.92
Somewhat false 50 9.8% 42.8% -.43
I'm not sure 31 6.1% 48.8% .05
Somewhat true 135 26.4% 75.2% .54
Mostly true 75 14.6% 89.8% 1.02
Absolutely true 52 10.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 21.9%
104
13.5%
5
21.3%
109
Mostly false 12.2%
58
5.4%
2
11.7%
60
Somewhat false 9.5%
45
13.5%
5
9.8%
50
I'm not sure 6.5%
31
0.0%
0
6.1%
31
Somewhat true 25.7%
122
35.1%
13
26.4%
135
Mostly true 14.3%
68
18.9%
7
14.7%
75
Absolutely true 9.7%
46
13.5%
5
10.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
37

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 16.7%
1
40.0%
2
20.7%
102
50.0%
4
21.3%
109
Mostly false 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
58
12.5%
1
11.7%
60
Somewhat false 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
47
25.0%
2
9.8%
50
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.1%
31
Somewhat true 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.2%
134
0.0%
0
26.4%
135
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
74
0.0%
0
14.5%
74
Absolutely true 33.3%
2
60.0%
3
9.3%
46
12.5%
1
10.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 18.8%
3
22.4%
91
11.5%
7
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
104
Mostly false 0.0%
0
13.0%
53
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.7%
58
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
10.1%
41
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
49
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
5.7%
23
8.2%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Somewhat true 43.8%
7
24.8%
101
34.4%
21
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
26.6%
132
Mostly true 12.5%
2
14.3%
58
18.0%
11
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
73
Absolutely true 18.8%
3
9.8%
40
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 25.0%
10
20.2%
26
22.5%
39
18.1%
27
33.3%
2
20.9%
104
Mostly false 10.0%
4
15.5%
20
11.0%
19
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
11.7%
58
Somewhat false 10.0%
4
9.3%
12
9.2%
16
10.7%
16
16.7%
1
9.9%
49
I'm not sure 7.5%
3
8.5%
11
2.3%
4
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Somewhat true 25.0%
10
22.5%
29
28.9%
50
28.2%
42
16.7%
1
26.6%
132
Mostly true 10.0%
4
14.0%
18
16.2%
28
14.1%
21
33.3%
2
14.7%
73
Absolutely true 12.5%
5
10.1%
13
9.8%
17
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
10.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
6

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 54.5%
6
50.0%
15
17.4%
78
20.3%
99
Mostly false 9.1%
1
13.3%
4
11.6%
52
11.7%
57
Somewhat false 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
10.3%
46
10.0%
49
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
6.3%
28
6.1%
30
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
27.7%
124
26.8%
131
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
72
14.8%
72
Absolutely true 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
10.5%
47
10.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share