Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFETRNL

How true is the following statement - Salvation refers to eternal life for those who believe.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 5 1% 1% -4.53
Mostly false 4 .8% 1.8% -3.66
Somewhat false 12 2.3% 4.1% -2.78
I'm not sure 13 2.5% 6.6% -1.91
Somewhat true 70 13.7% 20.3% -1.04
Mostly true 137 26.8% 47.1% -.17
Absolutely true 271 52.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Mostly false 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 2.1%
10
2.6%
1
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 2.5%
12
2.6%
1
2.5%
13
Somewhat true 13.5%
64
15.8%
6
13.7%
70
Mostly true 26.4%
125
31.6%
12
26.8%
137
Absolutely true 53.5%
253
47.4%
18
53.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
69
12.5%
1
13.7%
70
Mostly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.1%
133
37.5%
3
26.8%
137
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
52.7%
258
50.0%
4
53.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
1.7%
7
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
14.5%
59
13.3%
8
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.9%
69
Mostly true 37.5%
6
26.0%
106
30.0%
18
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
27.2%
135
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
54.2%
221
46.7%
28
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
52.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
1.0%
5
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 5.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
3.9%
5
1.2%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Somewhat true 10.0%
4
12.4%
16
12.7%
22
17.6%
26
14.3%
1
13.9%
69
Mostly true 20.0%
8
24.8%
32
29.5%
51
28.4%
42
28.6%
2
27.2%
135
Absolutely true 62.5%
25
56.6%
73
52.6%
91
46.6%
69
42.9%
3
52.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
2.3%
11
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.7%
13
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
68
13.9%
68
Mostly true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
29.8%
133
27.7%
135
Absolutely true 100.0%
11
93.3%
28
47.9%
214
51.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share