Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GUIDESME

How true is the following statement - God is a close personal friend who guides and protects me.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 2 .4% .4% -4.17
Mostly false 8 1.6% 2% -3.32
Somewhat false 19 3.7% 5.7% -2.48
I'm not sure 16 3.1% 8.8% -1.63
Somewhat true 102 20% 28.9% -.79
Mostly true 163 32% 60.9% .06
Absolutely true 199 39.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 3.4%
16
8.1%
3
3.7%
19
I'm not sure 3.0%
14
5.4%
2
3.1%
16
Somewhat true 19.7%
93
24.3%
9
20.1%
102
Mostly true 32.3%
152
27.0%
10
31.9%
162
Absolutely true 39.5%
186
35.1%
13
39.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
37

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
12.5%
1
3.0%
15
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
101
12.5%
1
20.1%
102
Mostly true 20.0%
1
50.0%
2
31.8%
156
50.0%
4
32.1%
163
Absolutely true 80.0%
4
50.0%
2
38.9%
191
25.0%
2
39.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 13.3%
2
3.7%
15
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
I'm not sure 13.3%
2
2.5%
10
5.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 6.7%
1
19.5%
79
25.0%
15
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
19.6%
97
Mostly true 33.3%
5
31.8%
129
38.3%
23
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
32.6%
161
Absolutely true 33.3%
5
40.6%
165
26.7%
16
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
38.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
406
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 5.1%
2
2.3%
3
4.1%
7
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
I'm not sure 5.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.8%
3
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 12.8%
5
16.9%
22
20.5%
35
22.3%
33
33.3%
2
19.6%
97
Mostly true 20.5%
8
36.9%
48
33.3%
57
30.4%
45
50.0%
3
32.6%
161
Absolutely true 56.4%
22
40.8%
53
38.6%
66
33.8%
50
16.7%
1
38.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
6

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
18
3.7%
18
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
15
3.3%
16
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
21.1%
94
19.8%
96
Mostly true 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
34.2%
152
33.0%
160
Absolutely true 100.0%
11
62.1%
18
35.1%
156
38.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
445

485

Bookmark and Share