Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODJUST

How true is the following statement - God is a force in the world working to make societies more just and fair for all people.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 35 6.8% 6.8% -2.48
Mostly false 14 2.7% 9.6% -1.88
Somewhat false 35 6.8% 16.4% -1.28
I'm not sure 34 6.6% 23% -.68
Somewhat true 149 29.1% 52.1% -.08
Mostly true 137 26.8% 78.9% .52
Absolutely true 108 21.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 7.2%
34
2.6%
1
6.8%
35
Mostly false 2.5%
12
5.3%
2
2.7%
14
Somewhat false 7.0%
33
5.3%
2
6.8%
35
I'm not sure 6.1%
29
13.2%
5
6.7%
34
Somewhat true 29.4%
139
23.7%
9
29.0%
148
Mostly true 26.8%
127
26.3%
10
26.8%
137
Absolutely true 20.9%
99
23.7%
9
21.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
6.5%
32
12.5%
1
6.8%
35
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
12.5%
1
2.7%
14
Somewhat false 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
32
25.0%
2
6.8%
35
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
12.5%
1
6.7%
34
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
29.7%
146
12.5%
1
29.2%
149
Mostly true 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
26.5%
130
25.0%
2
26.6%
136
Absolutely true 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
105
0.0%
0
21.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
7.6%
31
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
Mostly false 6.3%
1
2.5%
10
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
7.6%
31
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
6.1%
25
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.8%
34
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
29.7%
121
23.0%
14
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
28.4%
141
Mostly true 37.5%
6
26.5%
108
32.8%
20
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
27.4%
136
Absolutely true 25.0%
4
19.9%
81
23.0%
14
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
20.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 10.0%
4
7.8%
10
6.4%
11
5.4%
8
16.7%
1
6.8%
34
Mostly false 5.0%
2
3.9%
5
1.2%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Somewhat false 5.0%
2
10.9%
14
6.9%
12
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
7.8%
10
5.8%
10
7.4%
11
33.3%
2
6.8%
34
Somewhat true 20.0%
8
24.0%
31
32.4%
56
30.2%
45
16.7%
1
28.4%
141
Mostly true 25.0%
10
26.4%
34
27.7%
48
28.2%
42
33.3%
2
27.4%
136
Absolutely true 32.5%
13
19.4%
25
19.7%
34
21.5%
32
0.0%
0
20.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
6

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
30.0%
9
5.4%
24
6.8%
33
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.9%
14
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.9%
31
7.0%
34
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
6.3%
28
6.6%
32
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
29.3%
131
28.3%
138
Mostly true 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
29.3%
131
27.7%
135
Absolutely true 63.6%
7
23.3%
7
19.7%
88
20.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share