Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TELLOTHS

How true is the following statement - Christians should be about the work of telling others about Jesus.
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 1 .2% .2% -5.26
Somewhat false 3 .6% .8% -4.07
I'm not sure 6 1.2% 1.9% -2.87
Somewhat true 71 13.8% 15.8% -1.67
Mostly true 133 25.9% 41.7% -.47
Absolutely true 299 58.3% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.6%
3
I'm not sure 1.1%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 13.1%
62
23.7%
9
13.9%
71
Mostly true 25.9%
123
23.7%
9
25.8%
132
Absolutely true 59.3%
281
47.4%
18
58.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
70
0.0%
0
13.8%
71
Mostly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.0%
128
50.0%
4
25.9%
133
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
57.7%
284
50.0%
4
58.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 37.5%
6
11.7%
48
20.0%
12
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
14.1%
70
Mostly true 6.3%
1
28.1%
115
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
129
Absolutely true 50.0%
8
59.2%
242
51.7%
31
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
58.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 15.0%
6
11.7%
15
12.7%
22
17.3%
26
14.3%
1
14.1%
70
Mostly true 20.0%
8
22.7%
29
24.3%
42
32.7%
49
14.3%
1
25.9%
129
Absolutely true 62.5%
25
64.1%
82
61.8%
107
48.0%
72
57.1%
4
58.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
15.4%
69
14.3%
70
Mostly true 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
28.1%
126
26.4%
129
Absolutely true 100.0%
11
86.7%
26
54.5%
244
57.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share