Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGSOC

How true is the following statement - Christians should be about the work of changing society.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 3 .6% .6% -4.55
Mostly false 8 1.6% 2.2% -3.64
Somewhat false 8 1.6% 3.7% -2.73
I'm not sure 6 1.2% 4.9% -1.81
Somewhat true 118 23.1% 28% -.9
Mostly true 174 34.1% 62.2% .01
Absolutely true 193 37.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.6%
3
Mostly false 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 23.4%
110
21.1%
8
23.2%
118
Mostly true 34.4%
162
31.6%
12
34.2%
174
Absolutely true 37.2%
175
44.7%
17
37.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
38

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
115
12.5%
1
23.0%
117
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
171
37.5%
3
34.2%
174
Absolutely true 85.7%
6
60.0%
3
37.0%
181
37.5%
3
37.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Mostly false 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
22.9%
93
28.3%
17
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.4%
116
Mostly true 31.3%
5
35.2%
143
25.0%
15
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
34.1%
169
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
36.7%
149
43.3%
26
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
37.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.6%
3
Mostly false 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat false 5.0%
2
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
16.7%
1
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 25.0%
10
25.8%
33
22.0%
38
23.6%
35
0.0%
0
23.4%
116
Mostly true 22.5%
9
35.2%
45
35.3%
61
34.5%
51
50.0%
3
34.1%
169
Absolutely true 40.0%
16
32.8%
42
40.5%
70
38.5%
57
16.7%
1
37.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
6

495


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
Mostly false 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
6
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 27.3%
3
26.7%
8
22.9%
102
23.3%
113
Mostly true 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
35.7%
159
34.6%
168
Absolutely true 45.5%
5
40.0%
12
37.5%
167
37.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
445

486

Bookmark and Share