Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FEWSAVED

How true is the following statement - Only Christians will be saved by God.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 145 28.4% 28.4% -1.14
Mostly false 70 13.7% 42.2% -.7
Somewhat false 32 6.3% 48.4% -.26
I'm not sure 105 20.6% 69% .18
Somewhat true 22 4.3% 73.3% .63
Mostly true 35 6.9% 80.2% 1.07
Absolutely true 101 19.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 27.0%
127
44.7%
17
28.3%
144
Mostly false 13.4%
63
18.4%
7
13.8%
70
Somewhat false 6.6%
31
2.6%
1
6.3%
32
I'm not sure 20.2%
95
26.3%
10
20.6%
105
Somewhat true 4.2%
20
5.3%
2
4.3%
22
Mostly true 7.2%
34
2.6%
1
6.9%
35
Absolutely true 21.4%
101
0.0%
0
19.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
38

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.3%
138
37.5%
3
28.3%
144
Mostly false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.1%
69
0.0%
0
13.8%
70
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
25.0%
2
6.3%
32
I'm not sure 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
20.3%
99
12.5%
1
20.6%
105
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
12.5%
1
6.9%
35
Absolutely true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.9%
97
12.5%
1
19.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 50.0%
8
25.3%
103
43.3%
26
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
28.5%
141
Mostly false 6.3%
1
13.8%
56
13.3%
8
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
13.7%
68
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
I'm not sure 43.8%
7
20.1%
82
18.3%
11
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
104
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
4.4%
18
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Mostly true 0.0%
0
8.1%
33
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
Absolutely true 0.0%
0
22.9%
93
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 35.0%
14
20.2%
26
30.6%
52
30.2%
45
57.1%
4
28.5%
141
Mostly false 12.5%
5
13.2%
17
15.3%
26
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
13.7%
68
Somewhat false 5.0%
2
5.4%
7
6.5%
11
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
I'm not sure 17.5%
7
24.0%
31
17.6%
30
22.8%
34
28.6%
2
21.0%
104
Somewhat true 2.5%
1
3.9%
5
4.1%
7
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Mostly true 5.0%
2
7.8%
10
7.1%
12
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
35
Absolutely true 22.5%
9
25.6%
33
18.8%
32
14.8%
22
14.3%
1
19.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
170
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

495


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 30.0%
3
16.7%
5
29.8%
133
29.0%
141
Mostly false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
14.8%
66
13.8%
67
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.5%
29
6.2%
30
I'm not sure 20.0%
2
13.3%
4
21.7%
97
21.2%
103
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
4.1%
20
Mostly true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.4%
33
7.2%
35
Absolutely true 50.0%
5
56.7%
17
15.2%
68
18.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

486

Bookmark and Share