Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPMUSIC

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Music.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 8 1.6% 1.6% -2.77
Small emphasis 48 9.5% 11% -1.72
Some emphasis 163 32.1% 43.2% -.67
Strong emphasis 189 37.3% 80.5% .38
Very strong emphasis 99 19.5% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 9.0%
42
13.2%
5
9.3%
47
Some emphasis 32.3%
151
31.6%
12
32.2%
163
Strong emphasis 37.8%
177
31.6%
12
37.4%
189
Very strong emphasis 19.4%
91
21.1%
8
19.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
38

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.3%
45
25.0%
2
9.5%
48
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
32.3%
156
25.0%
2
32.1%
162
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
37.7%
182
25.0%
2
37.3%
188
Very strong emphasis 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.3%
93
12.5%
1
19.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
483
100.0%
8

504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 12.5%
2
8.7%
35
15.5%
9
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
9.8%
48
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
33.0%
133
31.0%
18
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
32.4%
159
Strong emphasis 31.3%
5
37.2%
150
37.9%
22
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
37.1%
182
Very strong emphasis 18.8%
3
19.6%
79
13.8%
8
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
19.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Small emphasis 12.2%
5
12.6%
16
9.9%
17
5.5%
8
33.3%
2
9.8%
48
Some emphasis 31.7%
13
33.9%
43
38.0%
65
26.0%
38
0.0%
0
32.4%
159
Strong emphasis 43.9%
18
37.0%
47
32.2%
55
41.1%
60
33.3%
2
37.1%
182
Very strong emphasis 9.8%
4
13.4%
17
19.3%
33
26.0%
38
33.3%
2
19.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
6

491


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.7%
8
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
9.3%
41
9.3%
45
Some emphasis 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
32.7%
144
32.7%
158
Strong emphasis 36.4%
4
38.7%
12
36.7%
162
36.9%
178
Very strong emphasis 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
19.7%
87
19.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
441

483

Bookmark and Share