Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOCRTSZ

How true is the following statement - The good Christian never criticizes his or her country.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 364 71.1% 71.1% -.48
Mostly false 77 15% 86.1% .33
Somewhat false 39 7.6% 93.8% 1.15
I'm not sure 2 .4% 94.1% 1.97
Somewhat true 15 2.9% 97.1% 2.79
Mostly true 8 1.6% 98.6% 3.61
Absolutely true 7 1.4% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 71.2%
337
68.4%
26
71.0%
363
Mostly false 14.8%
70
18.4%
7
15.1%
77
Somewhat false 7.4%
35
10.5%
4
7.6%
39
I'm not sure 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Mostly true 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
Absolutely true 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
70.8%
347
50.0%
4
71.0%
363
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
75
25.0%
2
15.1%
77
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
38
12.5%
1
7.6%
39
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
12.5%
1
2.9%
15
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Absolutely true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 68.8%
11
69.2%
283
80.0%
48
75.0%
6
100.0%
4
70.8%
352
Mostly false 25.0%
4
16.4%
67
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
74
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
7.6%
31
11.7%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Mostly true 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Absolutely true 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 52.5%
21
68.0%
87
72.7%
125
75.3%
113
85.7%
6
70.8%
352
Mostly false 15.0%
6
15.6%
20
14.5%
25
14.7%
22
14.3%
1
14.9%
74
Somewhat false 15.0%
6
10.9%
14
7.6%
13
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
3.5%
6
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Mostly true 10.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Absolutely true 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 9.1%
1
53.3%
16
74.3%
332
71.5%
349
Mostly false 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
15.9%
71
15.2%
74
Somewhat false 36.4%
4
26.7%
8
6.0%
27
8.0%
39
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
3.3%
1
2.5%
11
2.9%
14
Mostly true 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Absolutely true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share