Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FTHCENTR

How true is the following statement - My religious faith is at the center of my life.
  2) Mostly false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 1 .2% .2% -6.39
I'm not sure 4 .8% 1% -3.48
Somewhat true 38 7.4% 8.4% -2.03
Mostly true 217 42.3% 50.7% -.58
Absolutely true 253 49.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 6.5%
31
15.8%
6
7.2%
37
Mostly true 42.8%
203
36.8%
14
42.4%
217
Absolutely true 49.6%
235
47.4%
18
49.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
7.3%
36
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
42.6%
209
62.5%
5
42.2%
216
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
49.1%
241
37.5%
3
49.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 6.3%
1
6.1%
25
16.4%
10
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
37
Mostly true 43.8%
7
42.2%
172
42.6%
26
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
42.6%
212
Absolutely true 50.0%
8
51.0%
208
37.7%
23
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
49.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 15.0%
6
6.9%
9
7.0%
12
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
7.4%
37
Mostly true 27.5%
11
38.5%
50
44.8%
77
47.7%
71
42.9%
3
42.6%
212
Absolutely true 57.5%
23
53.1%
69
47.7%
82
45.0%
67
42.9%
3
49.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
35
7.4%
36
Mostly true 0.0%
0
33.3%
10
44.6%
200
42.9%
210
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
63.3%
19
46.7%
209
48.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share