Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMFORT

How true is the following statement - My religious faith gives me comfort.
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 2 .4% .4% -5.39
Somewhat false 2 .4% .8% -4.14
I'm not sure 4 .8% 1.6% -2.9
Somewhat true 64 12.5% 14.1% -1.65
Mostly true 188 36.8% 50.9% -.4
Absolutely true 251 49.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
59
13.2%
5
12.5%
64
Mostly true 36.7%
173
36.8%
14
36.7%
187
Absolutely true 49.4%
233
47.4%
18
49.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
61
12.5%
1
12.4%
63
Mostly true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
36.8%
180
50.0%
4
36.9%
188
Absolutely true 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
49.1%
240
37.5%
3
49.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
10.8%
44
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.7%
63
Mostly true 37.5%
6
37.7%
154
35.0%
21
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
37.1%
184
Absolutely true 37.5%
6
50.0%
204
40.0%
24
75.0%
6
50.0%
2
48.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 22.5%
9
10.9%
14
12.2%
21
10.8%
16
42.9%
3
12.7%
63
Mostly true 27.5%
11
33.3%
43
36.6%
63
45.3%
67
0.0%
0
37.1%
184
Absolutely true 50.0%
20
53.5%
69
51.2%
88
41.2%
61
57.1%
4
48.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
62
12.7%
62
Mostly true 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
39.4%
176
37.4%
182
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
75.9%
22
45.6%
204
48.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
447

487

Bookmark and Share