Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAREOTHS

How true is the following statement - My religious faith causes me to care about other people.
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat false 1 .2% .2% -5.61
I'm not sure 1 .2% .4% -4.01
Somewhat true 28 5.5% 5.9% -2.42
Mostly true 182 35.5% 41.4% -.83
Absolutely true 300 58.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat true 5.3%
25
8.3%
3
5.5%
28
Mostly true 35.6%
169
33.3%
12
35.4%
181
Absolutely true 58.7%
279
58.3%
21
58.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
36

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat false 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
12.5%
1
5.5%
28
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
35.9%
176
50.0%
4
35.6%
182
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
58.4%
286
37.5%
3
58.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
4.6%
19
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
28
Mostly true 31.3%
5
36.4%
149
33.3%
20
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
35.6%
177
Absolutely true 56.3%
9
58.7%
240
55.0%
33
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
58.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat true 15.4%
6
3.9%
5
4.6%
8
4.7%
7
28.6%
2
5.6%
28
Mostly true 30.8%
12
26.4%
34
38.2%
66
42.3%
63
28.6%
2
35.6%
177
Absolutely true 53.8%
21
69.0%
89
56.6%
98
53.0%
79
42.9%
3
58.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.6%
25
5.3%
26
Mostly true 10.0%
1
26.7%
8
37.5%
168
36.3%
177
Absolutely true 90.0%
9
70.0%
21
56.5%
253
58.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

488

Bookmark and Share